QUESTION

My father died, how do I going about finding the value of his estate?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The person that has power over my dad's estate. Is not giveing us the value of his estate. We fill that he is trying to steal. My dad's stocks, he thinks we do not know about them. It has been 7months now, that my dad died.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The power of attorney stopped when your dad died.  The person who takes control of an estate is either the Admininstrator, if your dad didn't have a wil, or the Executor, if he did have a wll.  Many times the value of the estate, and assets in the estate, will be included in the application for probate.  You should start with the paperwork filed at the county probate office, of the county in which your dad lived at the time of his death.  Usually an estate should be resolved within 9 months to one year, so you are getting close to that time.  If you know about stocks, call the broker or company thta holds the stocks and determine if your dad had beneficiaries listed for the accounts.  Good luck.  
Answered on Dec 20th, 2015 at 8:35 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters