QUESTION

My father died recently. Unbeknownst to me, I was appa named as joint trustee and have been asked to sell my interest for $1.00. What am I selling?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
Sisterโ€™s lawyer says I must sign thatโ€™s I accept $1.00 for the property and then the estate will go to my sister, the other trustee. My question is if I have no legal right to a share, what am I selling and why?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Sounds fishy.  You are asking the right questions.  Ask to see the trust documents.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2018 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters