QUESTION

My father died The trustees will not handle Nothng is happening and it is in SF and I am in LA How do I get this moving

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
It is anywhere from $200k to $499 K and I need this to be finished. Family trust only 2 recipients and a will supposed to be very straight forward but I can get no details. How can I find a lawyer on spec to get this going.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If it is truly a trust then the proper venue is where the trustee lives (or technically where the trust business takes place but that's usually where the trustee lives). Thus I would hire an attorney there to contact the trustees and try to force the action.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters