QUESTION

My father had a trust fund from his mother's estate in Germany. He passed away and I need to know how I find out if I am entitled to any thing

Asked on May 01st, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
When he passed he told me I have a trust so I wouldn't haceanythibg to worry about. Was receiving money from my family in Germany regularly but over the years it has dwindled to me having to write and practically beg for any money what so ever. My dads family is small and over the years slowly passing away . Now only the younger generation I have never met. Who is in charge of my trust in 46 years old I hav never received any paperwork or info about the rust but I don't speak German that well anymore eitherr
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You would have to contact the trustee of the trust that manages the trust for a copy of it.  You can contact family members to find out who the trustee is.
Answered on May 07th, 2018 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters