QUESTION

My father had living trust. My stepsister took im up and had it changed when he was on deathbed. She was only to get house & us remaining assets.

Asked on Sep 29th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
If your father's living trust provided for you or if he had an estate plan prior to this one that provided for you or, if he did not have a prior will or trust, you would be interested as n heir.  In either case, you would have a right to contest the validity of the change to the living trust, if you believe and have evidence that your father was not capable of understanding what he was signing or if he was unduly influenced.  Based on the very small amount of facts you have conveyed, it sounds like both probably existed or occurred. I am happy to discuss this with you further, if you are interested. My number is: (214) 965-9999. Sincerely, Kevin Spencer www.spencerlawpc.com 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2016 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters