QUESTION

My father has been deceased for 17 years. I received a check from an insurance company but, it was made out to the estate of my deceased father.

Asked on Jan 18th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Maryland
More details to this question:
How can I cash a check made out to an estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can only cash it by opening an estate.  If the check is for less than this will cost, you can let the funds go to unclaimed property with the state comptroller and in four to six years (it varies by state), show that you (and sny siblings) are the heir(s).
Answered on Jan 19th, 2021 at 5:24 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters