QUESTION

My father has me in his will to receive 57 acres & his house. I want to purchase adjoining property, only if I inherit his. How can I protect myself

Asked on Aug 11th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My father is 85 years old. Has agreed to leave me 57 acres & his house if I purchase some adjoining property. He has me in his will to inherit it. I have 1 sister who has agreed. She however is not in good health & she has 5 children. I don't foresee any problems, but would like to have my investment protected. What options do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
You don't have any options. Your father has them. There are ways to help protect an estate plan against the possible results of a challenge and thereby better ensure that the desired beneficiary receives the intended assets. These could include your father creating a revocable trust and transferring the property to the Trustee of the trust before he dies, which could help avoid delay caused by a potential Will contest, giving you the property now or selling it to you (if doing so won't create problems for your father), or adding you as a joint owner now. But he should not take any steps without the help of an experienced estate planning attorney, and, since he is the owner of the property, HE has to be the one to take any such steps. You can't control the property right now, and there's nothing you can do to protect your expected inheritance except to try to ensure your father understands the potential value of doing good, solid, estate planning.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters