QUESTION

My Father has passed. I live in an estate house can I keep my sisters out and change the locks?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Mostly only my stuff in in the house. Also I own 1/3 of the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I' am not sure based on what you wrote if you already own 1/3 of the house, and will be inheriting more or all of the house.  If you already own 1/3 of the house, then you have a legal right to stay there.  If you are inheriting the house is an estate asset.  Technically you will owe rent to the estate, but you should have the right to buy out your sisters share of the house if any.  A lot is going to depend on what you own now, and what you will be inheriting. 
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters