QUESTION

My father in law has been deceased for several years. My mother in law recently deceased. I am a widow of their only son. What are my rights?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I am in Ontario Canada
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on whether either in-law had a will and what the document(s) provided. If there was no will, then upon the mother-in-law's death, her estate would likely pass by operation of law to her siblings, and if none, then to her nieces/nephews. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estate Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters