QUESTION

my father is 89, has dementia and his spouse is physically and verbally abusive how can I have her evaluated and removed from his care?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Illinois
More details to this question:
daughter looking for alternatives for my father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may want to report the abuse, particularly the physical abuse, to Adult Protective Services.  However, please note that your father may deny that he is being abused:  he is dependent on her for care. You may also want to consult with an elder lawyer.  You can locate one near you using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)  
Answered on Feb 26th, 2020 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters