QUESTION

My father is dying in hospice. My younger brother who is a real SOB has managed to manipulate his name on my fathers will.

Asked on Dec 10th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My other brother and I are concerned this creep is stealing from the estate and whatever is in the will for us will be gone when my father dies. What can I do if he's stealing money and or refuses to give me a copy of the will? My father told me I'm in the will as a beneficiary. Thank you for your help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
If your brother will not voluntarily provide you with a copy of the will you may have to file a lawsuit to compel him to do so. Are you still seeing your father and is he able to communicate?
Answered on Dec 12th, 2016 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters