QUESTION

my father just died he was never listed on my birth certif or any other document as my father how do I establish perternity

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
i am obtaining the death cert from the funeral home but i know more will be needed to settle bank accounts and property i am the only child.. he was a veteran
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
My condolences on your loss. A few years ago, paternity was proved by providing testimony of others as evidence. Today you would likely need to provide DNA evidence. If he has already been buried or cremated, the options are limited.There are some important things you should know, even though I don’t have enough information here to discuss your standing in your loved one's estate. Other relationships he had will be critical - a spouse, other unclaimed children you may not know about, etc. If a person dies without a Will in Oklahoma, probate is required to legally handle the estate. If he had a Will, Trust or other estate plan arrangements, those would affect the situation as well.Without proof of paternity, as you appear to have understood, you inherit nothing if he has no estate plan naming you (Will, Trust, or other arrangement) as a fiduciary or an heir or beneficiary. Of course, you may also have no responsibility for his final bills, burial or disbursement of his estate.You will need an experienced Oklahoma probate lawyer in the county where he lived and owned property to help you sort through this situation and determine your rights and responsibilities. To Your Success,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters