QUESTION

"my father passed 30 days ago with no will and my sister had me sign a small piece of paper with no notary public present so she can control assets".

Asked on Dec 08th, 2018 on Estate Planning - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I don't know what she had me sign or what her or my grandparents are doing with his estate and property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Check the local probate court records.  She may have asked you to sign an agreement which must be filed with the court.  That she handles things does not mean that you give up your inheritance.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2018 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters