QUESTION

My father passed away and had a car loan, I am co-executor on the will. can I sell the car to a dealer to pay off the debt?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2020 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was POA prior to his death but on the will as co-executer. Do I need probate to handle this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect until a court admits it to probate.  Hire a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your father lived and died.  The executor(s) can often negotiate with the dealer to take back the car in exchange for the debt.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2020 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters