QUESTION

My father passed away and his estate went thru probate and has been settled and closed. We are now getting more medical bills? Do I have to pay them?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2020 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
The DOS was in 2017 he passed in 2018 and his estate was closed in 2019.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It is unfortunate that you closed the estate before paying all the bills.  The medical bills are still the bills of his estate.  Contact your probate lawyer about reopening the estate to pay them.  The beneficiaries may have to give money back to the estate to do this.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters