QUESTION

My father passed away his roommates are holding his stuff from me how do i get his belongings?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My father passed away on January 20th, his two roommates threw out his furniture and packed up his belonging and won't release his belongings to my point of contact because i live out of town, now one of his roommates is harassing me on Facebook saying she has taken over my father's estate, i am his only next of kin. Can you please help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
I'm sorry for your loss.  The answer to your question depends on some details you didn't provide.  If your father's total assets are worth less than $25,000, you can use the small estate probate process.  If this is the case, you would sign a court form (I believe it is called a small estate affidavit in Tennessee, that's what it's called in Maine) and provide your father's death certificate to the probate court, you then would receive authority from the court to take control of all of your father's assets, including his personal belongings.  If his assets are worth more than $25,000, you will need to go through probate process to be appointed executor of your father's estate.  Again, you would contact the probate court to obtain the necessary forms.  Go to (or call) the probate court in the county where your father lived.  Nolo.com has some specific informaiton about Tennessee probate process, and the county probate court probably has a website too.  Good luck. 
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2017 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters