QUESTION

My father passed away leaving no will,there are six siblings, one sibling moved into my father’s house and refusing the rest of my siblings access to

Asked on Mar 08th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have 5 siblings, my father didn’t leave a will he owns a home, my brother took it upon himself to move in and refuse all siblings to access
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a probate lawyer to help you file an Application for Determination of Heirship and Issuance of Letters of Administration, evict the brother, sell the house and split the net proceeds six ways.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2021 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters