QUESTION

My father passed away Thanksgiving 2018. When is it required by law that the executor provide a formal accounting of the trust ?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My sister is the executor and living in my late father's house, and to this point has not provided a formal accounting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
If there's a trust, your sister is the successor trustee, not the executor. She should not be living in the home for free, unless she is given the home in the trust. If the trust doesn't give her the home, she should probably be paying rent, and working to get the house on the market as quickly as possible. You can send her a letter requesting an accounting, and asking when she will put the house up for sale. If that doesn't produce results, you probably need to hire an attorney.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2020 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters