QUESTION

my father pre deseased my mother and he was the benificiary of the policy,,,how does this work?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Contact the insurance company that holds the policy, tell them that your father died and your mother is the beneficiar.  The insurance company will send your mother some claim forms and you will be required to rpovide the original death certificate.  Then they will send your mother a check.  it is not difficult.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2014 at 4:47 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters