QUESTION

My father resided in Florida, passed away on April 19, 2011. My inheritance is being held up

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My Question is, what defines a "CLAIM"? I am being told that there is a legal claim in NY against a company that my father used to own, so my inheritance is being tied up until that is resolved. At some point, doesn't an index number have to be purchased? How do I obtain evidence of this "Claim".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most claims are filed in the probate record where your father's estate is being probated, but not always. The personal representative should give you some information.  You may want to hire your own lawyer if you are distrustful of the PR
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters