QUESTION

My father said he’s having their will made and asked me for my SS number to give to their attorney, is that really necessary?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

No, and you should point out to him that you do not want your Social Security number to appear in the Will as that is a public document.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its not necessary but its helpful if the administrator of your parents estate have to find you in the future.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Not at this time but it will be needed when the estate is being administered.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It is fairly common. Whether it is necessary or not is questionable. I do not ask for SSNs in connection with any estate planning. It may be necessary when the estate/trust distributes, but that is not likely to be for a long time.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
No, not really.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
We no longer list SSN in wills.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It usually isn't required by statute. You can provide it to your father now or you can provide it to the executor of the estate after your father's death in order to receive any inheritance.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
No. I've never heard of this being done.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Assume that it isn't, your father is going to steal your identity? Your father probably has it on old tax returns, etc, so go with the flow and assume the attorney knows what he or she is talking about and needs it.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at Mains Law Office
Update Your Profile
No - your full name, address and date of birth is sufficient for a will. BUT - if your father is adding you as a direct primary or contingent beneficiary on a qualified (retirement) investment account such as an IRA or a transfer on death account then your social security number is required to add you as a beneficiary.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
No, it should not be necessary for the attorney to have your social security number in order to put you in your father's will.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Give them just the last four digits. That satisfies just about all identification requirements in Louisiana.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your number would not go in the Will. Perhaps your father is going to name you as a beneficiary on some of his assets and needs to give your SS# to the banks or financial institutions when they add you name to his accounts. You should probably ask him.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
No, not necessary, under no circumstances.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It will be necessary later. Also some people use that to confirm who you are later.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
There is no problem with your father's request. If you don't want to supply to your father, then inform him of that.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is not really necessary however I suspect it is being used for a positive identification of yourself to the extent that you're mentioned in the will.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
It shouldn't be necessary for the Will, but it is probably be necessary for other purposes, such as completing beneficiary designations naming you as a beneficiary.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Honolulu, HI at Zahaby Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It is not absolutely necessary. However, it is used to eliminate any question as to whom the deceased was referring in their Will, Power of Attorney, Trust, etc.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Different attorneys may ask for different things, when I do a simple will I only ask for the name, date of birth, of children.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse
Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
It is not required but may be helpful if you have a very common name and there is a chance of confusion.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not a requirement, but it may help locate you. If you're uncomfortable just telling to use your complete name.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters