QUESTION

My father's company said his beneficiary pension had expired, what do I do?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2015 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Hi, my father was retired from a company and he had named me as his beneficiary for his pension my father passed away on July 20 2006 and when I contacted the company to in form them of his passing and that I needed to put my claim in as his beneficiary they told me that me being the beneficiary had expired.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Obtain for yourself a probate litigation lawyer who has experience in dealing with pension plan beneficiary claims? If father died 2006, why so late with your claim? There may be a time statute barring any type of pension claim as a beneficiary.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If you just made the claim, after 9 years, it is likely the claim has expired and you have no chance of recovery. If I am reading that wrong, speak with a probate attorney.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Demand a copy of the pension documents from the company and compare them with what you can find from your father. The documents will state how long the pension lasts; it might end upon his death or it might continue beyond that. If the pension continues beyond his death, then they were basically holding it for you in "trust" and should pay it over upon adequate proof as to who you are. Why are you acting now if he died in 2006.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters