QUESTION

My father's house is in trust for me, with a life estate provision for my step mother. Can I sell the house?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2023 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My parents have both passed away. My step mother lives in the house which is in trust for me, sole beneficiary. I pay the mortgage and taxes, but want to move into the house next year. If my step mother will not leave the house can I sell it? I will have no where else to live unless I sell the house or she moves out. thank you, Lisa Lavelle
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A remainder beneficiary to a parcel of real property can not legally evict a person who has a life estate. You should have counsel in Florida review the legal documents for more specific advice.      
Answered on Jul 29th, 2023 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters