QUESTION

My father''s name alone was on the deed to a house, when he died, it was never put in my mother''s name.

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My mom passed away leaving the house in my father''s name. I am the only living child. My mother willed the house to my brother before she died, it still being in my dad''s name. My brother died, and his daughter(my niece) is now living in the house. She is saying that the house is hers since it was willed to her dad, but the house was still in my dad''s name. Legally, does the house belong to me, the only living child, or does it belong to my niece?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your mother cannot bequeath property she does not own. If her Will was probated, the court should have discovered the titling issue and ordered it to be corrected. The judge would determine the rightful owner(s). If that should turn out to be both you and your niece, you will not want hard feelings between you because you will have to decide, together, what to do with the property. Make an effort to reconcile with your niece. Remember that she is grieving. Say you have realized that your dispute is not honoring your parents / her grandparents or your brother / her father and you want to find a solution that’s fair to both of you. If you two can make amends, you can go together to a probate lawyer for help to straighten this out. If, as may be possible, the property is found to legally belong to both of you, maybe one can buy the other out, or you can sell it together and split the proceeds according to your legal entitlements. Perhaps you and your niece can find a bit of peace. However, in any event, to clear the title, you will most likely have to probate both your father’s and your mother’s estate. To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters