QUESTION

my fiance and I owned a home together deeded as : JTROS. His mother is handling the estate so we are using the same lawyer who is helping the family.

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Why am I being asked to 'prove' what I have contributed to the house for the time we've lived in it ( abt 18 yrs) ? She also is including 'his' half of the house in the estate value which I will have to pay taxes on inheritance for something I already own
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Although you did not say, can I assume that your fiance died?  If tat is the case, this is occurring because you were not married.  therefore, you were not related to him at the time of death and will owe inheritance tax on the portion of the house that you inherit from him.  Inheritance tax is based on the relationship of the decedent and the beneficiary and it will be about 15-16% depending on the amount of tax due.  If you can prove your contribution, then that may reduce the amount of the inheritance and therefore reduce the amount of the tax.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 3:38 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters