QUESTION

My fiance has a child with her ex-husband. If she passes away during our marriage (child under 18), can her ex-husband claim a portion of her estate?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2011 on Estate Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I''ve read that in certain cases, an ex-husband or ex-wife can claim a portion of an estate if they share a child and the ex passes away while married to another person. I''ve worked hard to get what I have. I''ve been divorced and have already lost a great deal. I don''t want to take a chance on losing even more should my wife pass away while her child is under 18. Having to give a portion to her ex-husband would completely make me sick. Is it possible for him to claim any portion of her estate, including the equity in our home (which currently is under my name only) if she passes away before her daughter is 18?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have a Prenuptial Contract you can absolutely control this answer and still do estate planning to benefit your fiancé, while not exposing your and her estate to claims by her ex-husband. The ex-husband can only make a claim for himself on your fiancé's estate if he is entitled to do so under their divorce decree. However, there is the issue of their child. If he is guardian of the child, the ex-husband can make a claim on behalf of the child. This is because a child has a right to inherit a portion of his or her mother's estate, unless she specifically disinherits the child. As guardian of the child, your fiancé's ex-husband would have the right to come into court and claim the child's share. The court is likely to rule in favor of the child. Still, depending on the circumstances of the divorce, the court may see fit to order the child's share be placed in Trust and managed by a Trustee or perhaps by Co-Trustees, if the parents share guardianship. It would be wise to visit a Tennessee Estate Planning attorney about options available for you and your fiancé, including a Prenuptial Contract, so that your separate and joint assets are protected and there is no confusion about your final wishes should one of you pass away. To your success,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyThe Allison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.com
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters