QUESTION

My fiancee is 75 and I'm 55, if we marry, will he be forced to pay for my Medical?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
We have been together 14 years. We want to get married, but the medical liability question has put this on hold. If we marry, will my husband then have to pay for my medical expenses? He is on SSA, and I'm disabled and cannot work. I have Medi-Cal from state of California now.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
My, how nice to see hope still springs eternal. Congratulations on your union. Since you both are on government benefits as a result of some form of disability, I don't believe there is any future liability if you married, as Medical would not have any assets to collect from either one of you;, I assume neither of you have any assets. However you may want to seek a second opinion from a senior legal line or a senior assistance group.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
He will not have to pay for your medical expenses out of his separate property and if you are not married, everything he owns right now is his separate property. Any community assets you accumulate may be subject to the terms of Medi-Cal.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters