QUESTION

My fiancee is in jail and wants me to have power of attorney or all his affairs. What type of power of attorney do we need?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
He wants me to take care of his medical, legal, financial, and all other issues. He wants me to be able to handle things if his mother dies and prevent his sister from doing to him as she did when his father and grandmother passed and as she did his uncle's family when he recently passed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need a general power of attorney.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters