QUESTION

My friend died a week ago, with an insolvent intestate estate. He has no children or spouse. Can his older sisters take his possessions away now?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
His sisters feel that they can take possession of his things since they are his closest relatives. They have invaded the house he has shared with his "partner" of 7 years (he has title to the house which is $200K+ underwater) and are planning to take the things they want back to their homes in another state. She (his partner) feels powerless to stop them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your friend did not have a will, then his partner would not have rights unless she had purchased some of the items for the home.  If she did and has proof of ownership, then she can make sure that those items are not taken by the sisters. It's unfortunate that the now deceased partner did not have a will, as this would have protected his partner.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters