QUESTION

My friend does not have the money to pay the Inheritance Tax on the home she and her deceased mother live in. What shouldshe do?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
How much is the tax?  maybe she can work out a payment plan with the Department of Revenue.  Best thing to do is deal with it proactively.  The unpaid tax is a lien on the property and can impair her ability to use the property as collateral for a loan or to sell the house free and clear of liens. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters