QUESTION

My friend is head of the estate and when his father passed he did not have a will and the bank will not talk to him and will not except a payment .

Asked on Feb 20th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
How does he get the bank to put his name on the mortgage or refinance it, also what is needed to do just that. My friend also has two brothers who signed their rights over to the estate, in order to refinance quickly. What help is out there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Generally, Banks will not "change the name on the mortgage or refinance" unless they have an Order from the Court stating the individual owns the home. Your friend should seek out a probate attorney. This attorney can help your friend initiate probate proceedings to transfer title to the property to the beneficiaries of the estate.  
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters