QUESTION

My friends mom wants to have guardianship over me, because i'm not happy at home do we have to go to court to sign over the guardianship.

Asked on Oct 10th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
I don't live with my mother and i don't know my father but my grandmother has guardianship over me and i'm not happy where i am i've lived with here for 9 years an i'm just not happy i've been in a lot of trouble with the state and in school. My friends mother would like to take guardianship of me. Would we have to go to court in order to for them to sign there guardianship over and how much would it cost??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Since the court awarded guardianship of you to your grandmother, only the court can take it away and give it to someone else.  Contact a local family lawyer.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters