QUESTION

My girlfriend's brother died yesterday. He had no will and minimal assets as he lived on $750 in SSA funds. Is she the administrator of his estate?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - Tennessee
More details to this question:
He has no one to take care of his final care, so she has to do it by default. Does that make her the administrator?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She has to file a petition in the probate court in order to be appointed as the administrator.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters