QUESTION

my grandfather made a trust in jan 2015. He passed in july 2015. how long does it take to settle the trust.

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
my grandfathers house sold in oct 2015. the trustee keep 20 grand for taxes. now its june 2016 i want to know how much longer it will be for him to release funds? the trustee has paid himself for his work but no updates.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Trust administration can easily take 6 to 12 months.  You can request an accounting to find out where all the money went.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2016 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters