QUESTION

My grandfather passed and his wife picked up the original will paperwork from the lawyer days later without letting his children know

Asked on Nov 10th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
My grandfather died and I was just advised his wife removed the original will documents from the lawyers office. We found out his home is transferred to a trust they agreed to do two years ago. My question is she able to disappear that will and keep all the estate with granting his wishes on the will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The will would have to be probated and is what governs. However, the trust would also govern and keep the assets out of probate.  Call me if you have any questions.   Thanks. My cell is 305-283-4785.  
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2020 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters