QUESTION

My grandma is passed her 7 kids were supposed to split her inheritance which is alot between 7 kids

Asked on Mar 13th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
So what I'm looking at is my mom passed away a year ago and her house that she lived in for like 32 years, I just have recently gotten a call from the banks lawyer saying that my grandma who passed away two months had a will which stated that all her money and all the money that that our house was being sold would be split between her seven kids. My question now is is my mom is passed away and she will not get the inheritance my aunt's are thinking that maybe me and my brother would get that kind of money I need someone to let me know if that's true or not I just kind of need some advice on how inheritance works thank you for your time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Planning For Your Children Attorney serving Waukesha, WI at Flores Legal Group LLC
Update Your Profile
If there is not a will,  your aunt is correct in that you and any of your siblings would take the place of your mom who has since passed away. In order to determine whether you and your sibling(s) would take your mom's place in the distribution would be determined by your grandmother's will.  It will depend upon what the will says will happen when a beneficiary (your mom) passes away before the will maker (your grandmother).  You should call the attorney who is handling the probate matter to confirm that the will has your mother's decendents (you and your siblings) receiving any distribution.  This is a very common situation where the children take the place of their deceased parent when a grandparent passes away.  To be sure, give the attorney a call to confirm this.  You will want to be sure to give them your contact information as well so the attorney can get it touch with you and/or would know where to send a check.  
Answered on Mar 16th, 2021 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters