QUESTION

My grandmother had custody of me,she passed , no will , could I be considered a heir of her estate.

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
All the children went to the court house and had to sign as heirs of her estate. She raised me from a baby and I considered her my mom. She had legal papers. Shouldn't I be a heir
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless your parent, who was her child, died, you are not an heir.  However, there is a principle called virtual or equitable adoption that may cover you.  It is probably a long shot, but might be worth pursuing.  Of course, your aunts and uncles could all include you as an heir and give you a part of their inheritance.  You really need to speak to a probate lawyer with experience handling cases like yours.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2017 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters