QUESTION

My grandmother passed and left no will and i need 2 be able to collect her homeowners ins so that I can fix the fire damage to her home. What do I do

Asked on Feb 25th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You'll have to file a probate petition in the county where she lived to be appointed as the administrator of her estate.  Call a probate attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Maryellen Sullivan
You need to get appointed personal representative of her estate by the probate court, which will give you the legal authority to file a claim.    
Answered on Feb 25th, 2017 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters