QUESTION

My grandmother set up a trust for me, she put lawyers in charge of all the money and over me. can fire the lawyers and keep the money she left for me?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - Ohio
More details to this question:
My grandmother set up a trust for me. She put lawyers in charge of it. They bill me for every little thing including reading an email and charged me $70, and didnt even respond to the email. Is there a way to cure the attorneys and be able to keep the money she worked so hard to make and save to care for me when she is gone? I do have developmental disabilities, they have never been officially diagnosed. She is on hospice now and is unable to speak or respond. Thanks for any help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
This question is really really trust language-specific. I would need to know who the trustee is, whether it is a revocable or irrevocable trust, and what the terms are. If your grandmother is trustee and unable to speak or respond, then a guardianship can be set in place for her to run the trust which may help. If the lawyers are the duly appointed trustees, and not just the trustees agents, then it will be much harder to remove them absent showing a breach of fiduciary duty.   If you're willing to send the trust document over I can have a look. If you don't have a copy, you are entitled to one as a beneficiary of the trust. Make a request to the attorneys for one.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2020 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters