QUESTION

My grandmother wants to leave her nursing some but my aunt who is power of attorney said no, is this fair?

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My aunt has power of attorney for my grandmother. She is currently in a nursing home that she doesn't want to be in. My other aunt said that she is willing to have her live at her home being as though none of my other aunts want her at their home. My aunt who is POA said no because my who wants my grandmother is Muslim and she doesn't think it's right. Is there anything my aunt can do to get her mother to live with her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Outside of denouncing her Muslim faith, the option would be to hire an attorney and file to have either you or the Muslim aunt as guardian. If the non-Muslim aunt is not acting in the best interests of grandmother and it is medically possible for grandmother to live outside a nursing setting, then you may have a case.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 6:44 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters