QUESTION

My grandson (15) has lived with me for the past 2 years. I pay for all his clothing, food & shelter, and many other things.

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Florida
More details to this question:
His mother will not make me his legal guardian, do I have any options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should seek out a family law attorney. He or she can assist you with Petitioning the Court for guardianship of your grandson. The Court will determine what is in the best interest of your grandson. Astrid de Parry, P.A.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters