QUESTION

My grandson has lived with us since he was born. His Mom is in and out. 3 mo. No contact. Can we go right for adoption or do we need custody 1st?

Asked on May 21st, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Nevada
More details to this question:
Daughter has left her son with us since he was born.we have never had guardianship. She refuses to sign even for school. It has been over 3 months. Since we last saw her. We want to go straight to adoption. Is that possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you have had uninterrupted custody for at least six months, you may apply for managing conservator.  Contact a local family lawyer.
Answered on May 22nd, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters