QUESTION

My grandson shot himself in the head and his parents are wondering how to go about getting guardianship of him

Asked on Mar 30th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Ohio
More details to this question:
He is not capable of making decisions
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to file a petition for guardianship with the probate court in the county where your grandson lives.  Depending on the County, you typically have specific forms which need to be used.  The overall process is somewhat complicated.  You can check on the webpage for the Supreme Court of Ohio for some basic guidance.  The local probate court rules may be of assistance as well. Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2021 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local guardianship attorney.  The local probate court or state bar should have a list.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2021 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters