QUESTION

My half brother passed away without a will, am I entitled to anything?

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My 1/2 siblings are handling this and I don't think they mentioned anything about me. They had the same mother/father. I shared the same father with them. I saw that a probate case has been filed. Am I entitled to any of his estate?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The order of distribution in Ohio is: Spouse and children, Parents Siblings If there is anyone in a group above you they will split it and you get nothing.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, under Ohio laws of intestate succession, half siblings have the same rights as whole siblings. You should be included in the probate proceedings, listed as a next of kin and receive notice of all filings. You are also entitled to retain your own attorney to protect your rights.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters