QUESTION

My husband and I are in our 60's with only one child. What action should we take to make sure she has access to our funds in case of our death.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tullahoma, TN at Labar Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a question that is faced by many people.  There is not a single answer that fits everyone because based upon the size of your estate your may be subject to significant State (for 2015) and Federal Inheritance Taxes.  Also, you would want to consider Wills to make sure that you child receives your assets after both of you to pass away.  This step is even more important because among couples, the parties want everything to go to each other and then a child, but without a Will, this is not what would happen. As another matter, while you and your husband are still alive, you would want to consider having prepared Powers of Attorney (one for Healthcare and one for Financial Decisions). This answer is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal advice or a recommended course of action in any given situation. This answer is not intended to be, and should not be, relied upon by the recipient in making decisions of a legal nature with respect to the issues discussed herein. The recipient is encouraged to consult independent counsel before making any decisions or taking any action concerning the matters in this answer. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship between the author (John R. LaBar)/Henry, McCord, Bean, Miller, Gabriel & LaBar, P.L.L.C. and the recipient.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters