QUESTION

My husband and I have a Will and Trust dated December 2002. We need to make some amendments. Can we do this ourselves?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
In the meantime, can we type it up and have it notarized?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I encourage you to find a qualified estate planning attorney to help you. I have seen many instances where people have done things themselves and created horribly confusing ambiguities. The interplay of the will and the trust are often misunderstood, the long term repercussions related to the changes are often not considered and other such problems. I really encourage you to take no action yourselves and find an experienced estate planning attorney. -john
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters