QUESTION

My husband died 3 weeks ago without a will, I’m beneficiary of all his life ins, saving, 401K. But the house, & motorhome is in his name what do I do

Asked on Mar 09th, 2021 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
How do I get them in my name, people say, in new York all goes to surviving spouse
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Administration Attorney serving New York, NY at Damien Bosco, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hello. My name is Damien. I am a Trusts & Estates attorney in New York City practicing in the New York City metropolitan area. You do not mention whether your husband has living children. If so, you may have to open an estate proceeding. If he has no living children, you would inherit both properties by what is called "operation of law." If the motor home has a value of $25,000 or less, it automatically transfers to the surviving spouse. If the surviving spouse wishes to transfer ownership, according to the DMV, you must print the decedent’s name in the “Seller’s Name (Print in Full)” section on the back of the Title and sign their name in the “Seller’s Signature” Section followed by the words “as surviving Spouse”. For the house, you would file a petition with the county property records department to transfer the title into your name. If he had children, then you may have to open an estate proceeding if the house is worth more than $50,000. If you need any assistance, a New York Trusts & Estates Attorney could help you. If you wish to speak on the phone about it, you can call Damien Bosco, P.C. at (646) 452-7082 or email me at DamienBoscoEsq@gmail.com
Answered on Mar 10th, 2021 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please hire a probate attorney who practices in the county in which your husband died.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2021 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters