QUESTION

My husband fathered an illegitimate child during our marriage. Is this child entitled to our estate should we die?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2016 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
The illegitmate child is an heir of your husband.  The only way he or she would be excluded from inheriting property is for your husband to execute a Will that dictates how his property should pass, as opposed to the heirship laws of the state of Texas controlling.  A Will providing for an inheritance to anyone other than that child will disinherit that child. Sincerely, Kevin Spencer www.spencerlawpc.com 
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters