QUESTION

My husband got a house given to him is it considered marital property?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My father in law drew up legal documents that states my husband gets his house when he passes now since we're married is that house considered marital property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No, it's not anybody's property other than your father-in-law's unless and until he dies. It's is not part of your marital estate and cannot be disposed of by you or your husband. After your father-in-law dies, the house will become your husband's property. It will not be "marital " property under New York law, but rather "separate" property, because it will have been acquired by inheritance.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters