QUESTION

My husband has 4 siblings. His father just passed away. My brother in law is say that he taking ownership of the house. Can he do this?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
My husband father has passed. His home is paid off. There 1 bother and 3 sister. My brother in law say he taking ownership of the house. My sister in law got the title to a 2018 van with handicap ramp an all. She say she get that. Leaving my husband, and two sister in law with some house hold stuff. Can they just do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  Hire a probate attorney who practices in the county in which your father in law died to apply for a determination of heirship and administer his estate.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2020 at 7:50 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters